General

Process to Apply for US Student Visa In Nigeria

Need help to study in US or you don’t know how to apply for US student visa in Nigeria, then you are in the right page as I will be telling you through this article easy ways to apply for American Student Visa. Do read on and I hope this information will help you achieve just that.

Before I jump into details, lets first get to know what the USA Student Visa is. The US student visa in Nigeria is a non-immigrant visa for Nigerians who wish to pursue their education on a full time basis without any financial constraints under the United States law. One thing you should note is that before this American student visa is granted to any Nigerian, he or she must be able to prove to the American embassy in Nigeria that they would come back to Nigeria, after their educational pursuit.

For beginners, note that the two types of US student visa programs granted by the American Embassy for Nigerians are the F-1 visa and the M-1 visa.

Difference Between the F-1 Visa and M-1 Visa

The F-1 visa is meant for those attending colleges, universities, high schools, those pursuing B.SC, M.SC, PH.D e.t.c. On the other hand, the M-1 visa are for those pursuing vocational courses or studies.

Requirements on how to Apply for US Student Visa In Nigeria

According to US Travel, the requirements to apply for any of the United states students visa includes:

  • A Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) Form.
  • A passport valid for travel to the United States with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions). If more than one person is included in your passport, each person desiring a visa must submit an application.
  • One (1) 2″x2″ (5cmx5cm) photograph.
  • A receipt showing payment of your US$160 non-refundable non-immigrant visa application processing fee, paid in local currency.
  • An approved Form I-20 from your U.S. school or program.
  • A Form I-901 SEVIS fee receipt indicating the SEVIS fee has been paid.

In addition to these items, you must present an interview appointment letter confirming that you booked an appointment through this service. You may also bring whatever supporting documents you believe support the information provided for the USA student visa interview.

Before you apply for any type of American (US) visa listed above, first get a United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) as this will enable intending applicants for such US visa get the necessary information on the choice of institution.

Ensure that you inquire if the institution you want to study in is approved by the US government and is currently accepting international students. After you have met the requirements of any of the approved program, the institution will issue you a certificate of eligibility that you would bring to the US embassy in other to obtain either the F-1 or M-1 student visa.

To know how much is US student visa fee in Nigeria, cost of flight, how to pay SEVIS fee in Nigeria you would have to inquire all these at the United state Embassy.

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment

%d bloggers like this: